Demo

Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT TO US!

In just a few years, the internet has revolutionized the way we do business. It allows us to interact with each other personally across time and space to offer information and additional value, to listen to your opinions and to provide a host that you can access from the convenience of your home or office. At the same time, it also brings legitimate concerns about privacy and security.

At Taylor Reach, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. In fact, it is one of our highest priorities and remains the cornerstone of our commitment to you. However you chosen to provide information to us, we use vigorous security safeguards and adhere to TEN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES to ensure your personal information is protected.

Taylor Reach invites you to review their principles, which have been built upon the code for the protection of personal information as outlined in both Canada’s Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and that of the European Union.

Principle 1 – Accountability Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes Principle 3 – Consent
Principle 4 – Limiting Collection Principle 5 – Limiting use, Disclosure and Retention Principle 6 – Accuracy
Principle 7 – Safeguards Principle 8 – Openness Principle 9 – Individual Access
Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

Principle 1 – Accountability

TRG is responsible for maintaining and protecting your information under our control. In fulfilling this mandate, Taylor Reach has designated an individual who is accountable for our company’s compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles. This person is John Cockerill. You may contact John at jcockerill@thetaylorreachgroup.com.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

We will always identify the purpose for which we wish to collect your personal information at or before the time of collection.

Principle 3 – Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The personal information we collect is limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by TRG. Information will always be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Your personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Your personal information will only be retained for the period of the time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Your personal information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as in necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguards

Your personal information is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness

Taylor Reach will make information available to you concerning our policies and practices that apply to the management of your personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon request, we shall disclose to you the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and you shall be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of this information, and you may request that it be amended, if necessary. Where a change or update is required we will complete these changes immediately.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the Privacy Principle above or about our practices by contacting John Cockerill at Taylor Reach (jcockerill@thetaylorreachgroup.com).

COLLECTION AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION FROM TAYLOR REACH

In order to provide you with the information or services you have requested Taylor Reach will in some circumstances request or may request that you provide personal information, including you name, Title, company, address, e-mail address, telephone number, contact information, billing information and any other information from which your identity is discernible. TRG will not sell or share your information with any other party. We also gather or may gather certain information about your use of our site, such as what areas you visit and what services you access. Moreover, there is information about your computer hardware and software that is or maybe collected by Taylor Reach. This information can include without limitation your IP address, Brower type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information may also be used for site security and law enforcement purposes. Please remember that if you post any of your personal information in public areas of the Taylor Reach website, such as in online forums etc. such information may be collected and used by others over whom TRG has no control. TRG is not responsible for the use made by third parties of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas of the Taylor Reach website.

In cases where we ask you for personal information to access special sites functions, you submit this information voluntarily. If you do not wish for your personal information to be used, please do not submit it.

USE OF INFORMATION BY TAYLOR REACH

We use the information we gather on the Taylor Reach Web site, whether personal, professional, demographic or technical, for the purpose of operating and improving the Taylor Reach Web site, and delivering a positive user experience, and delivering the services that we provide.

We may use your contact information in order to send you emails or other communications regarding updates at the Taylor Reach site, such as; newsletters, case studies or white papers. The nature and frequency of these messages will vary depending upon the information you have requested. In addition, at the time of registration on the Taylor Reach Website, you have the option to elect to receive addition information including without limitation free informational newsletters from Taylor Reach relating to topics that may be of special interest to you. You may cancel these communications at any time by replying to an email and requesting “cancel”.

We have an area where you can submit feedback. Any feedback you submit in that area becomes our property, and we can use such feedback for marketing purposes or to contact you for further information. Disclosure of information, combined personal and demographic information or information about your use of the Taylor Reach Web site (such as the areas you visit or the services you access), except as set forth in the following situations;

We may disclose such information to companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include hosting our Web server, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. These companies and individuals will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any other third party. Your information is always protected through detailed and comprehensive ‘Confidentiality Agreements’ with any and all third parties and their employees which incorporate our 10 Privacy Principles.

We may disclose such information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a government entity or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect the right or property of the Taylor Reach or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to demand that your personal information is deleted from Taylor Reach. If you opted to receive a newsletter, commercial, email or other communications from TRG at the time you registered, but subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out by replying to an email and typing “cancel” in the subject line.

USE OF COOKIES

Use of cookies is a standard industry practice. Taylor Reach uses cookies to help personalize and maximize your online experience and time online. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer, and can only be read by the Web server in the domain that issued the cookies to you.

You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser’s setting to decline all cookies if you prefer. Alternatively, you may be able to modify your browser’s setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If you choose to decline cookies this might limit your ability to access all the services that are made available on TRG website.

SECURITY

Taylor Reach recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information. However, complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the internet. Taylor Reach is not liable for any damages you may suffer as a result of the security with the internet or misuse of any information transmitted over the internet.

Taylor Reach has implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designated to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your information for improper purposes.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we decide to change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information. If at any time, you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Statement, please feel free to email us at jcockerill@thetaylorreachgroup.com or call us at 1-416-979-8692 Ext. 201 and speak to one of our representatives.

CONTACT INFORMATION

The Taylor Reach is located at 168 Centre Street South, Oshawa Ontario, Canada, L1H 4A6. We welcome your comments concerning this Privacy Statement. If you believe that we have not in any way lived up to this statement, please contact us by emailing us at jcockerill@thetaylorreachgroup.com or call 1-647-428-5811 ext 103. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. Thank you for visiting The Taylor Reach Group, Inc.